Annual Workshop
The 2006 kernel workshop, "10 years of kernel machines"
International Workshop on
Current Challenges in Kernel Methods 2006 (CCKM06)
27 and 28 November 2006, Brussels, Belgium
Workshop website: http://www.machine-learning.be/cckm06
Apart from a contribution in the catering expenses, registration is free of charge. However, registering is mandatory for practical reasons (please see workshop website for details).
Besides invited talks, a student poster session will be organized (submission details on the workshop website).
Agenda:
- Poster abstract submission deadline : Friday 27 October.
- Early registration deadline : Friday 27 October.
- Late registration deadline : Friday 17 November.
- Workshop : Monday 27 - Tuesday 28 November 2006.
Tentative schedule:
Monday 27 November | Tuesday 28 November | |
---|---|---|
8.00-8.45 | Coffee and registration | Coffee and registration |
8.45-9.00 | Opening | |
9.00-9.30 | Jean-Philippe Vert | Ioannis Tsochantaridis |
9.30-10.00 | ||
10.00-10.30 | ||
10.30-11.00 | Coffee break | Coffee break |
11.00-11.30 | John Shawe-Taylor | Sandor Szedmak |
11.30-12.00 | ||
12.00-12.30 |
Lunch break and Poster session |
|
12.30-13.00 | Andreas Christmann | |
13.00-13.30 | Lunch break | |
13.30-14.00 | ||
14.00-14.30 | ||
14.30-15.00 | Johan Suykens | Ingrid Daubechies |
15.00-15.30 | ||
15.30-16.00 | Kristiaan Pelckmans | Alain Rakotomamonjy |
16.00-16.30 | ||
16.30-17.00 | Coffee break | Coffee break |
17.00-17.30 | Bernhard Schoelkopf | Nello Cristianini |
17.30-18.00 | ||
18.00-18.30 | Closing | |
18.30-... | Reception and walking dinner in the KVAB | Short guided tour of Brussels Banquet in the heart of Brussels |
Organizers:
Sponsors:
Past Editions
- 1997 Breckenridge: B. Schoelkopf, C. Burges, A. Smola
- 1998 Breckenridge: A. Smola, P. Bartlett, B. Schoelkopf, D. Schuurmanns
- 1999 Breckenridge: N. Cristianini, C. Campbell, C. Burges
- 2000 Breckenridge: N. Cristianini, J. Shawe-Taylor, R. Williamson - Kernel Methods (2001)
- 2001 Whistler: C. Williams, M. Seeger, C. Saunders, J. Shawe-Taylor
- 2002 Whistler: N. Cristianini, T. Jaakkola, M. Jordan, G. Lanckriet (all hosted by NIPS)
- 2003 Washington: N. Cristianini, B. Schoelkopf, M. Warmuth (hosted by COLT)
- 2004 Banff